Our Company 2019-2020

UP Logo

BFA CLASS OF 2020

Jamar Adams-ThompsonMichelle BlightKaty ChapmanCeleste Fiallos CastilloRobyn GallopSarah HagartyFlora JanosWill JenkinsHaiden LyleAvery MacdonaldCullen MacnaughtonNatalia MartinSimone MathesonKiera PublicoverOlivia RidpathKyra ScarlettLauren WatsonMichelle Young

Each member of our BFA 4th year class will appear in two of our University Players productions. Click each headshot to learn a little about our students and find out which shows they will be in this year! University Players is proud to showcase the work of students from the BFA program and others in various years of study, as performers, student designers and crew in the 2019-2020 season.

FULL CAST & CREATIVE

OTHELLO
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Tanisha Taitt
Set designer David Court
Costume designer Agatha Knelsen

Othello: Jamar Adams-Thompson
Desdemona: Sarah Hagarty
Iago: Cullen MacNaughton
Emelia: Avery MacDonald
Cassio: Haiden Lyle
Roderigo: Jonathan Lombard
Bianca: Marissa Rasmussen
Brabanzio: Dustin Sedore
Duke of Venice: Daniel Stanikowski
Montano: Justin Timbol
Lodovico: Caleb Pauze
Graziano: Brennan Roberts
Clown: Gareth Finnigan
Senator: Parker Manson
Senator: Joey Hawkins
Sailor: Jack Dewar

THE WOLVES
by Sarah DeLappe
Directed by Heather Davies
Student set designer Meaghan Carpentier
(Under the direction of David Court)
Costume designer Agatha Knelsen

#11 Midfield: Michelle Young
#25 Defense/Captain: Lauren Watson
#13 Midfield: Michelle Blight
#46 Bench: Simone Matheson
#2 Defense: Kyra Scarlett
#7 Striker: Celeste Fiallos Castillo
#14 Midfield: Flora Janos
#8 Defence: Kiera Publicover
#00 Goalie: Alison Adams
Mother: Bethany Joy Radford

 

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
by Laurence Boswell
Directed by Monica Dottor
Costume designer Esther Van Eek

Father/Narrator 7: Haiden Lyle
Mother/Witch/Narrator 6: Katy Chapman
Sister 1/Beauty's Lady/Narrator 4: Robyn Gallop
Sister 2/Beast's Horse/Narrator 5: Natalia Martin
Beauty: Olivia Ridpath
Brother 1/Fire/Narrator 1: Cullen MacNaughton
Brother 3/Prince/Beast's Voice/Narrator 3: Jamar Adams-Thompson 
Brother 2/Beast's Man/Narrator 2: Jonathan Lombard

THE CASSILIS ENGAGEMENT
by St. John Hankin
Directed by Lee Wilson

Mrs. Cassilis: Sarah Hagarty
Ethel Borridge: Kyra Scarlett
Lady Marchmont: Simone Matheson
Mrs. Borridge: Avery MacDonald
Geoffrey Cassilis: Brennan Roberts
Mr. Warrington: Will Jenkins
Lady Remenham: Katelyn Doyle
Mabel: Alannah Pedde
Mrs. Herries: Sammy Cranston
Mr. Herries: Caleb Pauze
Watson the Butler: Jack Dewar
Dorset the Maid: Caitlin Jasulitis

MORNING SACRIFICE
by Dymphna Cusack
directed by Sarah Kitz

Mrs. Portia Kingsbury: Katy Chapman
Miss Rose Hammond: Lauren Watson
Mrs. Macneil: Michelle Blight
Miss Gwyn Carwithen: Keira Publicover
Miss Dora Pearl: Flora Janos
Miss Charlotte Bates: Natalia Martin
Sheila Ray: Olivia Ridpath
Miss Margaret Sole: Juli Docherty
Miss Woods: Elena Reyes

STAG AND DOE
by Mark Crawford
directed by Marc Bondy

Bonnie (Doe): Michelle Young
Dee (Best Friend): Celeste Fiallas Castillo
Brad (Stag): Haiden Lyle
Mandy (Bride): Robyn Gallop
Rob (Groom): Will Jenkins
Jay (Chef): Jamar Adams-Thompson